LK&O

A Railroad with Relevance

Control Panels – Part IV

Written By: Alan - Nov• 27•16

The first pancake is always a throw away, right? Why should control panels be any different? They aren’t. That’s why I ordered extra face panels. πŸ™‚

Actually, it went very well with only a few surprises. I learned 3mm LEDs don’t fit in a 3mm hole yet 5mm LEDs do fit in 5mm holes. BTW, 1/8″ is the right size hole for a 3mm LED. I learned it is nearly impossible to feed 28 leads (14 LEDs) simultaneously through 1mm holes in the back panel with only an inch clearance between it and the front panel. Fixed that problem with 2mm holes and pre-soldered wires on the LEDs. I learned that, while specified in the tech data sheet, a 7mm (0.2755″) panel hole is a very tight fit for the threaded barrel of the push button switches. 9/32″ (0.28125″) works better. Other than these few on-the-fly changes, the first panel construction went pretty much to plan.

I’ll do a soup-to-nuts construction post when I make the first production panel, but for now here are some highlights from the first pancake.

Twenty polycarbonate panels cut to size received from TAP Plastics:

dsc_1157

An inventory of FRP back panels cut from the wash tub surround leftover:

dsc_1158

Printing the art:

dsc_1134

Black plastic panel cut from Evergreen #9114 stock: For some reason I took a picture of the trim instead of the black panel itself.

dsc_1138

Scotch tape holding together the panel “sandwich” (minus art) with locator print on top ready for pilot hole drilling:

dsc_1139

Plastic drills with their special tip angle and flute grind make absolutely gorgeous holes in polycarbonate:

dsc_1164

I was having fun drilling all the holes in each panel and forgot to take pictures. More to come.

Trying various methods to determine which delivers the cleanest hole in the photo print art – drill bit, plastic drill bit, hand punch, leather punch:

dsc_1160

Plain ole K&S Brass tubing in the drill press makes the cleanest near perfect hole in photo paper:

dsc_1161

Chunk of Formica counter top with a router screwed to the underside i.e. poor man’s router table for cutting grooves in the oak frame stock:

dsc_1149

ΒΌ” face panel groove 3/16″ deep in all the stock and then a little extra notching on the bottom frame section:

dsc_1156

With a few test components installed:

dsc_1155

You get this: (excuse the dust and light glare. nice pics to come.)

dsc_1153

Now that I have a defined proven process it is time to mass produce. The next post will be a meaty one. Stay tuned.

Share

You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

4 Comments

  1. Darryl says:

    Howdy Alan

    I was looking at your building risers since I decided to redo my layout and found a few treasures I could use. Many other items was interesting too. I really appreciate your website even tho I have been into model trains for a long time but there is something to pick up for me and most likely others too.

    Cheers, the old fardt in Ory-Gun

  2. Clark Cone says:

    Alan – just curious: what’s your opinion of the TAP custom panels…was it worth what it cost? I know it was worth it labor-wise (nearly impossible to DIY with any consistency…) but, was it worth it for the final product?

  3. Alan says:

    In a word, yes. The TAP panels are exactly the correct size. The edges are clean and square. No chips or marred edges whatsoever. I’d say they are as perfectly cut as is possible. I could never have done so well myself. Very satisfied.

  4. Arthur Armani says:

    As always, you are setting the standard.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *